artistoftheyear_color.png

FILM

Nicolas Jackson

Canyon High School

Anaheim

VISUAL ARTS

Yeo Jean Song

Orange County School of the Arts

Santa Ana

VOCAL MUSIC

Kyle Gabriel

Valencia High School

Placentia

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Nicholas Im

Arnold O. Beckman High School

Irvine

DANCE

Amanda Sun

Orange County School of the Arts

Santa Ana

THEATER

TOP 3, ARTIST OF THE YEAR, Allison CruzAliso Niguel High School

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Josh BehrensHuntington Beach High 

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, McCallister SelvaMater Dei High 

TOP 10, Audrey BivensOrange Lutheran High School

TOP 10, Caitlin Crawley, Rosary Academy

TOP 10, Matt Davies-MorrisTesoro High School

TOP 10, Laura HarrisHuntington Beach High School

TOP 10, Katherine Paladichuk, Northwood High School 

TOP 10, Adam Robinson, Tesoro High School 

TOP 10, Kyla StoneDana Hills High School

Nikki AdhamiSanta Margarita Catholic High School 

Hayden AllcornOrange County School of the Arts

Elise AndersonEl Dorado High School

Hasti BakianLos Alamitos High School

Berlin BallardAnaheim High School

Juliet Bato, Dana Hills High School 

Ryan BattenLaguna Hills High School 

Layla Burgan, Dana Hills High School 

Dylan Busdeiker, Crean Lutheran High School 

Daniel ChavezAnaheim High School 

Sara CheeBrea Olinda High School 

Austin ChristensenNewport Harbor High School 

Nicholas CiullaOrange Lutheran High School 

Judith Clayton, Santa Margarita Catholic High School 

Daniel Cristofaro, Aliso Niguel High School 

Joseph Davis, Brea Olinda High School 

Mary Desmond, Mission Viejo High School 

Domenica Diaz, Cornelia Connelly School 

Wade Dungan, Trabuco Hills High School 

Alfonso Echavarria, Santa Ana High School

Arcadia EckmayerFullerton Union High School 

Macklyn Flannery, Beckman High School 

Jakob GarbergLa Habra High School 

Alexis GinnTesoro High School 

Tessa Githens, Sunny Hills High School 

Abby Goldsmith, Orange County School of the Arts 

Alexandra Goodkind, Mater Dei High School 

Camryn GravesAliso Niguel High School 

Patrick Gray, La Habra High School 

Jessica HarmsWhittier Christian High School 

Timothy HughesOrange County School of the Arts 

Grace KinsellaLaguna Hills High School

Hunter KleinSan Juan Hills High School

Holly LeesonMater Dei High School 

Tiffany Macias, Loara High School 

Devynn MadridSan Juan Hills High School 

Dane MadrigalServite High School 

Brandon Martinez, Servite High School 

Jeffrey MedranoCentury High School 

Jacob MenkeHuntington Beach High School 

Samantha Moran, Segerstrom High School 

Lillie MuirLa Habra High School 

Iqra MukhlisBolsa Grande High School 

Hunter NelsonEl Dorado High School 

Andriana New, Century High School 

Salvador OrtegaCentury High School 

Alexander PietenpolEl Dorado High School 

Jared Pugh, Mission Viejo High School 

Carolina ReynosoWhittier Christian High School 

Gabriela Romero, Santa Margarita Catholic High School 

Alexia RosaAnaheim High School 

Virginia RumbaughMission Viejo High School 

Maurice Sanchez, Segerstrom High School 

Rachel SandefurSan Juan Hills High School 

Madeline Schultz, Fountain Valley High School 

Cassandra Sheek, Crean Lutheran High School 

Sara Teeter, Trabuco Hills High School 

Sarah TroupBeckman High School 

Sophia Utria, Beckman High School 

Jill Verbeck, Whittier Christian High School 

Vitoria Villalobos, Rosary Academy 

Vee WoldridgeLaguna Hills High School 

Alexandra Worden, Rosary Academy 

Brendan Worl, Segerstrom High School 

Nicole WormleyFullerton Union High School

 

DANCE

TOP 3, ARTIST OF THE YEAR, Amanda SunOrange County School of the Arts

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Joshua Castro, Anaheim High School 

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Sabrina Rincon, Orange County School of the Arts

TOP 10, Gassia Barin, Beckman High School 

TOP 10, Kelly HespCorona Del Mar High School 

TOP 10, Laurel LechugaSan Juan Hills High School

TOP 10, Kylie LuhNorthwood High School 

TOP 10, Brandi MillerVilla Park High School 

TOP 10, Lindsay PrescottParkview School 

TOP 10, Emily Van DuinenSt. Margaret’s Episcopal School 

Samantha Bello, Western High School 

Megan Birle, Aliso Niguel High School 

Asia Bonilla, Trabuco Hills High School 

Celeste CalabrisiEsperanza High School 

Victor CasarinMater Dei High School 

Stephanie ChavezAnaheim High School 

Ryan ChenCrean Lutheran High School 

Lauren Chetwood, San Juan Hills High School 

Marlean Nicole ContrerasWestern High School 

Catherine EvansHuntington Beach High School 

Emily Forster, Dana Hills High School 

Brandy Gitzinger, Trabuco Hills High School 

Ashlea Grabau, Fullerton Union High School 

Jessie GrimesDana Hills High School 

Sarah HalesBeckman High School 

Keeley HimesMission Viejo High School 

Alexis Hopper, Santa Margarita Catholic High School 

Katie HuangCrean Lutheran High School 

Lauren Im, Sonora High School 

Bailie JohnstonHuntington Beach High School 

Mya KoughYorba Linda High School 

Kendall KurzweilCorona del Mar High School 

Brittany LaCilento, Santa Margarita Catholic High School 

Tate LeeLee Family Home School 

Alexandra LewisLaguna Beach High School 

Gracyn Maggio, Santa Margarita Catholic High School 

Christen MainitWhittier Christian High School 

Juan MarcialSanta Ana Valley High School 

Rachel MartinVilla Park High School 

Emma McClellanJSerra Catholic High School 

Meagan McKimDana Hills High School 

Kyle Merced, Western High School 

Kylie MoyLos Alamitos High School 

Stephany NunezGodinez Fundamental High School 

Kimberly OrlandoLos Alamitos High School 

Nicole Ramos, La Habra High School 

Oliver Rodriguez, Anaheim High School 

Maddie RuizOrange Lutheran High School 

Alissa SchoemanLa Habra High School 

Samantha SpenceJSerra Catholic High School 

Franz Sulit, Beckman High School 

Mylene TerronesOrange County School of the Arts 

Haley ThompsonEsperanza High School 

Emilly Tiffany, Whittier Christian High School 

Justin UrquillaLos Alamitos High School 

Katie Van HornMission Viejo High School 

Darci VanRyckeghenSan Juan Hills High School 

Camille Vargas, La Habra High School 

Camryn VillanoHuntington Beach High School 

Stevie VladicTesoro High School 

Victorya YoshiharaWhittier Christian High School 

Ashley ZhangCrean Lutheran High School 

 

INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

TOP 3, ARTIST OF THE YEAR, Nicholas ImBeckman High School 

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Alexander FlavellValencia High 

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Gavin ThornburgTesoro High School 

TOP 10, Dorian ApitzEsperanza High School

TOP 10, Hannah Kim, Orange County School of the Arts 

TOP 10, Juliet Kim, Cornelia Connelly School 

TOP 10, Emma LeeCrean Lutheran High School 

TOP 10, James RoOrange Lutheran High School 

TOP 10, Rebecca Suh, Irvine High School

TOP 10, Jemelee WangOrange County School of the Arts

Leonardo AlvesCorona del Mar High School 

Jacqueline AriasTustin High School 

Luca Azuma, Trabuco Hills High School 

Kyle BetzCrean Lutheran High School 

Nathan Browne, Crean Lutheran High School 

Tyler Buu, Huntington Beach High School 

Emily Carpentier, Los Alamitos High School 

Julianne ChenBeckman High School 

Issac ChyunJohn F. Kennedy High School 

David DiazTrabuco Hills High School 

Ryan FogalTesoro High School 

Kechao Gao, Northwood High School 

Henry GlennLos Alamitos High School 

Catherine HanYorba Linda High School 

Ashkan HarirchiAliso Niguel High School 

Travis HunterEsperanza High School 

Christopher Hutchinson, Costa Mesa High School 

Theresa Labuda, Rosary Academy 

Kelly Lin, Woodbridge High School 

Dyllan Ly, Mater Dei High School 

Edwin Martinez, Godinez Fundamental High School 

Yenli NguyenLa Quinta High School 

Marcel Nicasio, JSerra Catholic High School 

Christopher Noble, Beckman High School 

Minwoo “Ethan” Oh, JSerra Catholic High School 

Elizabeth Pietsch, Corona del Mar High School 

Enrique PinedaSaddleback High School 

Roberto RamosGodinez Fundamental High School 

Ivan Romero-BautistaHuntington Beach High School 

Cameron Row, Huntington Beach High School 

Matthew Shamas, Laguna Hills High School 

Jeremy Sogo, Laguna Hills High School 

Nicholas Steffenhagen, Laguna Hills High School 

Elizabeth Tin-Maung, JSerra Catholic High School 

Casey Tran, Katella High School 

Hannah Vines, Mission Viejo High School 

Michelle VuLa Quinta High School 

Tyler WadmanMarina High School 

Jennifer WolfslauMater Dei High School 

Alicia Xie, Mission Viejo High School

Leslie Zuazo, La Quinta High School 

 

VOCAL MUSIC

TOP 3, ARTIST OF THE YEAR, Kyle GabrielValencia High School 

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Sydney DardisOrange County School of the Arts

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Josiah HaugenFullerton Union High 

TOP 10, Gabriel AndradeGodinez Fundamental High School 

TOP 10, Kaitlin BarronJSerra Catholic High School 

TOP 10, Katherine ChatmanHuntington Beach High School 

TOP 10, Brianna ClarkBrea Olinda High School 

TOP 10, Jason RisdanaOrange County School of the Arts 

TOP 10, Jenna Lea RosenLos Alamitos High School 

TOP 10, Medora ZaniDana Hills High School 

Jocelyn Abrahamson, Brea Olinda High School 

Andrea ArellanoSegerstrom High School 

Anita Armenta, Santa Ana Valley High School 

Emme Bartlett, Mater Dei High School 

Audrey BivensOrange Lutheran High School

Madison BoezingerOrange Lutheran High School 

Gabrielle Budihas, Huntington Beach High School 

Daniel Casey, Mater Dei High School 

Nestor CastroGodinez Fundamental High School 

Brittany Chen, Irvine High School 

Haley CoadRosary Academy 

Alyssa Conkle, Western High School 

Rebecca EssesBethel Baptist Academy 

Heinson Evander, Loara High School 

Haley Fuchs, Rosary Academy 

William Guerry, JSerra Catholic High School 

Matthew GuttillaEl Dorado High School 

Jordanne HamiltonMission Viejo High School 

Sophie Huisken, Woodbridge High School 

Jaspe Ibarra, Anaheim High School 

Sydney JarvisTesoro High School 

Dana KadifaCorona del Mar High School 

Chris KagooWoodbridge High School 

Devyn KonturEl Dorado High School 

Erin KoyamatsuCrean Lutheran High School 

Amy LeonardEl Dorado High School 

Samantha Marsh, Los Alamitos High School 

Mark MaslarBeckman High School 

Destiny MiramontesLoara High School 

Douglas Nguyen, Segerstrom High School 

Kim NguyenBeckman High School 

Heather Nielsen, St. Margaret’s Episcopal School 

Klarrisa PachecoOrange County School of the Arts 

Teresa Palacio, Western High School 

Katherine ParrishSt. Margaret’s Episcopal School 

Cory PeoplesJSerra Catholic High School 

Nick RamirezLos Alamitos High School 

Julie ReamesLaguna Hills High School 

Anneka RempMarina High School 

Madison RoseWestern High School 

Kiersten RummellOrange Lutheran High School 

Patricia SchuelkeDana Hills High School 

Andrew StromBrea Olinda High School 

Alfonso Topete, Segerstrom High School 

Gabriel Tuohey, Dana Hills High School 

Sabrina Von Bogenberg, Newport Harbor High School 

Cole WachmanHuntington Beach High School 

Emma WillTesoro High School 

Natalie Wojtaszek, Mater Dei High School 

Natalie Young, Rosary Academy 

 

VISUAL ARTS

TOP 3, ARTIST OF THE YEAR, Yeo Jean Song, Orange County School of the Arts

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Brian Dinh, Orange County School of the Arts

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Heinson Evander, Loara High School 

TOP 10, Noah Carr, Fountain Valley High School 

TOP 10, Sarah Ding, Beckman High School

TOP 10, Madison Harvey, Orange Lutheran High School 

TOP 10, Hesoo Joo, Crean Lutheran High School 

TOP 10, Madeline Livermore, Orange Lutheran High School 

TOP 10, Chae Young Park, Crean Lutheran High School

TOP 10, Songwoo Park, Crean Lutheran High School 

Manuel Acosta, Magnolia High School 

Omar Alhassri, Magnolia High School 

Alexanndra Angebrandt, Foothill High School 

Ally Antis, Capistrano Valley High School 

Hajar Azzam, University High School 

Phoenix Baldwin, El Toro High School 

Catherine Baugh, Yorba Linda High School 

Jacob Beltrame, Servite High School 

Sofia Bieniak, Laguna Hills High School 

Raelyn Browning, Santa Margarita Catholic High School 

Kelli Buehrer, El Toro High School 

Anh Bui, Western High School 

Angel Canal, Estancia High School 

Savannah Canova, Trabuco Hills High School 

Lupe Cardoso, Westminster High School 

Samantha Carroll, Capistrano Valley High School 

Mikayla Chandler, Mater Dei High School 

Hannah Choi, Northwood High School 

Dayoung Chung, Crean Lutheran High School 

Kabele Cook, Newport Harbor High School 

Gabriela Cortes, Western High School 

Maritza Coyazo, Godinez Fundamental High School 

Brett Cuviello, Ocean View High School 

Cameron Deeth, Buena Park High School 

Taylor Donohue, Santa Margarita Catholic High School 

Alexandra Eftimie, Laguna Beach High School 

Leah Ellefson, Aliso Niguel High School 

Danielle Esparza, Marina High School 

Danii Falagan, Marina High School 

Kelly Gage, Capistrano Valley High School 

Taylor Garrison, Orange Lutheran High School 

Rachel Genes, Savanna High School 

Chiara Ghidoli, Laguna Hills High School 

Jonathan Gochangco, Servite High School 

Alyssa Gomez, Rosary Academy 

Christine Hall, Coast High School 

Elizabeth Hauser, Laguna Hills High School 

Autumn Heil Carr, Beckman High School 

Diana Herrera, Western High School 

Andrew Hoang, Santa Margarita Catholic High School 

Jeremy Hoare, Capistrano Valley High School 

Bryanna Hockman, Marina High School 

Julia Hopkins, Aliso Niguel High School 

Renata Ingerson, Corona del Mar High School 

Jennifer Jacobson, Yorba Linda High School 

Yagoda Jedrzejczak, Esperanza High School 

Andi Jimenez, San Juan Hills High School 

Ziyah Jordan, Costa Mesa High School 

Dylan Kahl, Aliso Niguel High School 

Emma Keiser, Orange Lutheran High School 

Nicole Kieva, Marina High School 

Zoe Kim, Capistrano Valley Christian School 

Nadia Kim, Corona del Mar High School 

Mean Hie Kim, Crean Lutheran High School 

Clare Kinkaid, Capistrano Valley High School 

Risa Kuper, Esperanza High School 

Miranda Lao, Aliso Niguel High School 

Nicole Larkin, Cornelia Connelly School 

Ashley Larson, Northwood High School 

Megan Lasken, JSerra Catholic High School 

Scott Lee, Servite High School 

Suhhyung Lee, Valencia High School 

Cambria Lentz, Fullerton Union High School 

Shuang Li, Fairmont Preparatory Academy 

Janette Lu, Northwood High School 

Tien Luong, Servite High School 

Autumn Martin, Beckman High School 

Holly Martin, Orange Lutheran High School 

Alexandra May, San Clemente High School 

Natalie Medina, Foothilll High School 

Jeehyun Moon, JSerra Catholic High School 

Amanda Moore, Mater Dei High School 

Jose Morales, Century High School 

Georgia Muller, Corona del Mar High School 

Amanda Nazareno, Beckman High School 

Lauren Nguyen, Beckman High School 

Noelle Nguyen, Marina High School 

Karen Nguyen, Irvine High School 

Aileen Nguyen, Fountain Valley High School 

Ammy Nguyen, Westminster High School 

Elaine Nguyen, La Quinta High School 

Isabella Orellana, Western High School 

Jiwan “Amy” Park, Woodbridge High School 

YouMin “Claire” Park, JSerra Catholic High School 

Emily Payne, Edison High School 

Alina Petrasich, El Toro High School 

Jonathan Plascencia, Santa Ana High School 

Bailey Prado, Mater Dei High School 

Samantha Rabens, Newport Harbor High School 

Yesenia Raygoza, Westminster High School 

Aaron Reglado, Laguna Hills High School 

Katelyn Rho, University High School 

Stephen Richards, El Toro High School 

Kimberly Sakaske, Costa Mesa High School 

Matthew Shadburn, Servite High School 

Jake Tran, Orange County School of the Arts 

Margaret Tran, Bolsa Grande High School 

Kathy Van, La Quinta High School 

Brittany Vang, Ocean View High School 

Lindsay Vazquez, Foothill High School 

Emanuel Veliz, Katella High School 

Cynthia Wang, University High School 

Emma Waterman, El Toro High School 

Hana Weckl, Western High School 

Nolan Witt, Brea Olinda High School 

Laura Wu, Santa Margarita Catholic High School 

Kaleigh Wyckhouse, Brea Olinda High School 

Mars Zeng, Mater Dei High School 

Ada Zhang, Orange County School of the Arts 

 

FILM / ANIMATION

TOP 3, ARTIST OF THE YEAR, Nicolas Jackson, Canyon High School

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Caleb Garrett, El Dorado High School 

TOP 3, HONORABLE MENTION, Clare Kinkaid, Capistrano Valley High 

TOP 10, Tessa Germaine, Pacific Coast High School 

TOP 10, Luke Konopasky, Tesoro High School 

TOP 10, Rita Konopasky, Tesoro High School 

TOP 10, Jackie Lee, Beckman High School 

TOP 10, Claire Offenberger, Orange County School of the Arts

TOP 10, Katie Ann O’Keefe, El Dorado High School 

TOP 10, Kennedy Smith-Kutyla, Orange Lutheran High School

Phoenix Baldwin, El Toro High School

Edward Fahman, Fountain Valley High School 

Angel Galindo, Godinez Fundamental High School 

Tyla Gariepy, Mission Viejo High School 

Robert Guzman, Beckman High School 

Eric Han, Crean Lutheran High School 

Mohammad Khoja, Irvine High School 

Kristina Koseva, Trabuco Hills High School 

Joe Kue, Godinez Fundamental High School 

Zach Letson, Beckman High School 

Colin Palmer, Santa Margarita Catholic High School 

Katherine Robinson, Mission Viejo High School 

Jenni Rudolph, Huntington Beach High School 

Bryan Tran, Fountain Valley High School 

Karen Yang, Northwood High School

THEATER

Allison Cruz

Aliso Niguel High School

Aliso Viejo